50 Worst Performing S&P 500 Stocks in 2019

The following 50 stocks have the worst performances in S&P 500 Index in 2019 as of August 23. With a return of -49.83%, Macy’s stock has the lowest return in 2019. It is followed by Nektar Therapeutics stock  and Abiomed stock with returns of -48.31% and -41.67%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 MMacy’s Inc14.94-49.83%-60.82%
 NKTRNektar Therapeutics16.99-48.31%-73.25%
 ABMDAbiomed Inc189.59-41.67%-49.70%
 KHCKraft Heinz CO25.33-41.15%-56.92%
 TPRTapestry Inc20.31-39.82%-60.48%
 JWNNordstrom28.57-38.70%-53.92%
 MOSMosaic Company18.01-38.34%-38.80%
 XECCimarex Energy CO38.11-38.18%-54.10%
 DXCDxc Technology Company33.59-36.83%-62.09%
 MACMacerich Company27.88-35.58%-52.19%
 GPSGap Inc16.92-34.32%-47.84%
 HALHalliburton Company17.72-33.33%-56.60%
 MYLMylan NV Ord Shs18.34-33.07%-51.56%
 TRIPTripadvisor Inc36.3-32.70%-31.68%
 CXOConcho Resources Inc69.96-31.94%-47.93%
 KSSKohl’s Corp45.18-31.90%-44.01%
 LBL Brands Inc17.53-31.71%-37.95%
 OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp42.37-30.97%-46.35%
 CPRICapri Holdings Ltd26.75-29.46%-63.97%
 ABBVAbbvie Inc65.97-28.44%-32.09%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance49.32-27.82%-28.81%
 NOVNational-Oilwell18.71-27.20%-58.18%
 CTLCenturylink11.21-26.01%-50.85%
 PVHPhillips-Van Heusen Corp69.01-25.76%-55.18%
 BIIBBiogen Inc225.85-24.95%-33.94%
 COGCabot Oil & Gas Corp16.84-24.65%-30.56%
 NTAPNetapp Inc45.43-23.86%-45.37%
 AMGAffiliated Managers Group74.64-23.40%-49.05%
 FFIVF5 Networks Inc124.39-23.23%-32.99%
 REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals286.85-23.20%-24.35%
 HPHelmerich & Payne37.06-22.70%-43.15%
 MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp45.76-22.45%-43.94%
 CNCCentene Corp44.72-22.43%-38.04%
 ALBAlbemarle Corp59.95-22.21%-36.07%
 PFEPfizer Inc34.34-21.33%-18.63%
 APAApache Corp20.69-21.18%-51.73%
 AALAmerican Airlines Gp25.42-20.83%-34.54%
 STTState Street Corp49.96-20.79%-41.47%
 IFFInternational Flavors & Fragrances106.5-20.68%-18.60%
 FOXFox Corp Cl B31.44-19.80%-19.80%
 CICigna Corp153.3-19.28%-17.49%
 COPConocophillips50.42-19.13%-30.02%
 RLRalph Lauren Corp83.91-18.90%-39.08%
 DOWDow Inc40.71-18.25%-18.25%
 MMM3M Company155.85-18.21%-23.13%
 MROMarathon Oil Corp11.75-18.06%-43.46%
 EOGEog Resources71.75-17.73%-38.36%
 LYBLyondellbasell Industries NV69.03-16.99%-39.46%
 FOXAFox Corp Cl A31.75-16.45%-16.45%
 ALGNAlign Technology175.04-16.42%-51.86%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.