Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Visa stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 39.22% in 2019 as of July 26. It is followed by Microsoft stock and IBM stock with returns of 39.16% and 33.16%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 VVisa Inc183.6939.22%28.91%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp141.3439.16%28.94%
 IBMInternational Business Machines151.3633.16%3.17%
 AXPAmerican Express Company126.7833.00%23.69%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group222.1432.98%-6.31%
 DISWalt Disney Company144.6531.92%27.43%
 AAPLApple Inc207.7431.70%6.97%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc56.5330.46%29.86%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp135.6327.38%-0.15%
 HDHome Depot216.9126.24%8.78%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc149.9325.20%15.78%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company114.7324.82%43.25%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp215.5821.41%38.07%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores113.0221.33%28.10%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & CO116.2219.05%1.19%
 NKENike Inc87.5418.07%12.02%
 KOCoca-Cola Company54.1714.40%17.15%
 CVXChevron Corp123.7213.72%-0.19%
 INTCIntel Corp51.599.93%-1.09%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp74.819.71%-11.19%
 BABoeing Company3456.98%-3.99%
 MRKMerck & Company81.436.57%27.21%
 CATCaterpillar Inc132.924.60%-6.78%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc57.081.53%11.53%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc252.941.53%-1.58%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson130.731.30%0.35%
 PFEPfizer Inc43.09-1.28%12.92%
 DOWDow Inc49.11-1.39%-1.39%
 MMM3M Company173.98-8.69%-16.34%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance55.05-19.44%-18.49%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.