Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 36.46% in 2019 as of August 13. It is followed by Visa stock and American Express stock with returns of 35.37% and 32.52%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp138.636.46%28.08%
 VVisa Inc178.6135.37%27.39%
 AXPAmerican Express Company126.3232.52%24.07%
 AAPLApple Inc208.9732.48%0.05%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company117.2527.56%43.83%
 DISWalt Disney Company137.0124.95%22.20%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc148.2223.77%15.75%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp219.7323.74%38.95%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group204.1122.18%-10.03%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc52.7221.67%20.50%
 HDHome Depot208.3321.25%7.31%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp128.9521.10%-2.44%
 IBMInternational Business Machines135.7919.46%-4.85%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores107.4115.31%19.82%
 KOCoca-Cola Company53.512.99%16.74%
 MRKMerck & Company86.0812.66%29.02%
 CVXChevron Corp122.3912.50%-0.04%
 NKENike Inc83.3212.38%3.96%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & CO109.3412.01%-4.00%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson133.423.39%2.46%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp70.493.37%-10.27%
 BABoeing Company332.863.21%-1.63%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc56.370.27%7.95%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc249.220.04%-4.48%
 INTCIntel Corp46.84-0.19%-3.32%
 DOWDow Inc46.85-5.92%-5.92%
 CATCaterpillar Inc119.01-6.34%-11.86%
 MMM3M Company164.88-13.47%-17.49%
 PFEPfizer Inc35.2-19.36%-13.75%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance53.07-22.33%-20.17%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.