Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Visa stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 35.08% in 2019 as of August 16. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Apple stock with returns of 34.03% and 30.91%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 VVisa Inc178.2335.08%26.72%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp136.1334.03%26.47%
 AAPLApple Inc206.530.91%-3.20%
 AXPAmerican Express Company124.6330.75%21.41%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company119.1829.66%42.41%
 DISWalt Disney Company135.223.30%20.20%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp218.4723.03%35.08%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc146.8122.60%12.64%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores112.9921.30%14.55%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group199.4219.38%-14.41%
 HDHome Depot203.6518.53%4.23%
 IBMInternational Business Machines133.7617.67%-7.97%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp125.0517.44%-6.20%
 KOCoca-Cola Company54.4114.91%17.72%
 MRKMerck & Company85.0611.32%23.54%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & CO107.7210.35%-6.14%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc46.968.38%3.99%
 NKENike Inc80.288.28%0.29%
 CVXChevron Corp115.816.45%-1.57%
 BABoeing Company330.452.47%-4.49%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson131.361.79%-0.85%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc56.650.76%4.39%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp68.30.16%-12.44%
 INTCIntel Corp46.5-0.92%-1.42%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc245.69-1.38%-6.62%
 CATCaterpillar Inc116.43-8.37%-14.55%
 DOWDow Inc44.51-10.62%-10.62%
 MMM3M Company161.5-15.24%-20.50%
 PFEPfizer Inc34.65-20.62%-16.34%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance50.48-26.12%-27.49%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.