Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Visa stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 32.81% in 2019 as of August 23. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Apple stock with returns of 31.33% and 28.46%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 VVisa Inc175.2332.81%23.31%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp133.3931.33%24.01%
 AAPLApple Inc202.6428.46%-5.96%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company117.3227.63%40.94%
 HDHome Depot217.4726.57%8.65%
 AXPAmerican Express Company117.7623.54%11.76%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp214.6620.89%34.96%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc144.7320.86%11.74%
 DISWalt Disney Company131.6720.08%17.56%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores110.8318.98%16.44%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group196.217.45%-16.98%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp123.4215.91%-6.94%
 IBMInternational Business Machines129.5713.99%-10.87%
 KOCoca-Cola Company53.7413.50%17.59%
 MRKMerck & Company84.9411.16%23.15%
 BABoeing Company356.0110.39%2.45%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & CO106.028.60%-7.59%
 NKENike Inc80.448.50%-2.98%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc46.617.57%1.28%
 CVXChevron Corp115.185.87%-2.47%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc55.92-0.53%3.02%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson127.73-1.02%-5.46%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp67.49-1.03%-14.66%
 INTCIntel Corp44.96-4.20%-4.30%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc230.66-7.41%-11.77%
 CATCaterpillar Inc114.06-10.24%-16.62%
 MMM3M Company155.85-18.21%-23.13%
 DOWDow Inc40.71-18.25%-18.25%
 PFEPfizer Inc34.34-21.33%-18.63%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance49.32-27.82%-28.81%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.