Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 38.68% in 2019 as of September 13. It is followed by Home Depot stock and Microsoft stock with returns of 36.18% and 35.20%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 AAPLApple Inc218.7538.68%-3.38%
 HDHome Depot233.9836.18%11.71%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp137.3235.20%21.62%
 VVisa Inc177.2734.36%20.08%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company122.1232.85%46.34%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group219.931.64%-3.69%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp138.0629.66%1.87%
 IBMInternational Business Machines143.6726.39%-3.54%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores117.4326.07%23.45%
 DISWalt Disney Company138.0225.87%24.71%
 AXPAmerican Express Company119.225.05%9.70%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company120.2323.16%5.91%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc146.3122.18%13.57%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp209.8118.16%29.19%
 NKENike Inc87.3217.78%4.61%
 BABoeing Company379.7617.76%6.84%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc50.0315.46%5.91%
 KOCoca-Cola Company54.2614.59%18.39%
 INTCIntel Corp52.5411.95%15.30%
 CVXChevron Corp121.511.68%4.47%
 MRKMerck & Company82.618.11%16.63%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc59.966.65%9.14%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp72.646.53%-11.76%
 CATCaterpillar Inc133.785.28%-8.08%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson130.781.34%-6.51%
 DOWDow Inc48.2-3.21%-3.21%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc233.61-6.23%-12.01%
 MMM3M Company171.44-10.02%-17.99%
 PFEPfizer Inc36.91-15.44%-13.86%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance55.99-18.06%-20.56%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.