Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 49.75% in 2019 as of October 11. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Home Depot stock with returns of 37.52% and 36.57%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 AAPLApple Inc236.2149.75%10.15%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp139.6837.52%31.89%
 HDHome Depot234.6636.57%23.67%
 VVisa Inc177.0634.20%32.40%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company121.0931.73%53.53%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores120.2429.08%28.02%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp136.1527.86%5.24%
 NKENike Inc93.8826.63%26.00%
 IBMInternational Business Machines142.7625.59%2.69%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group204.6822.53%-3.89%
 AXPAmerican Express Company116.422.11%14.59%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc142.619.08%14.71%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company116.1418.97%7.41%
 DISWalt Disney Company130.0218.58%16.98%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp209.0217.71%28.26%
 BABoeing Company374.9216.25%4.69%
 KOCoca-Cola Company53.312.57%19.40%
 INTCIntel Corp52.0911.00%17.77%
 MRKMerck & Company84.3410.38%23.36%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc46.567.45%5.53%
 CVXChevron Corp116.156.77%-1.93%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc59.936.60%12.38%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson131.331.77%-1.88%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp68.981.16%-15.47%
 CATCaterpillar Inc128.41.05%-8.92%
 DOWDow Inc47.13-5.36%-5.36%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc222.07-10.86%-13.63%
 MMM3M Company158.1-17.03%-19.64%
 PFEPfizer Inc36.11-17.27%-15.65%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance53.99-20.99%-23.85%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.