Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 69.41% in 2020 as of August 21. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Home Depot stock with returns of 35.08% and 29.70%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
AAPL Apple Inc 497.4869.41%133.95%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 213.0235.08%53.48%
HD Home Depot 283.2329.70%28.51%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 131.6310.76%17.51%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 137.4410.04%15.30%
V Visa Inc 204.138.64%12.82%
NKE Nike Inc 109.758.33%32.64%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 211.577.06%-4.14%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 314.146.86%30.70%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 152.764.72%16.14%
PFE Pfizer Inc 38.88-0.77%11.50%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 58.99-3.93%4.24%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 138.43-6.26%17.63%
MRK Merck & Company 84.98-6.56%-2.22%
IBM International Business Machines 123.16-8.12%-8.26%
MMM 3M Company 161.71-8.34%0.35%
DIS Walt Disney Company 127.44-11.89%-6.13%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 42.25-11.91%-13.37%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 202.43-11.96%0.87%
KO Coca-Cola Company 47.28-14.58%-12.61%
INTC Intel Corp 49.28-17.66%4.52%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 111.83-18.34%-23.95%
DOW Dow Inc 43.59-20.35%0.72%
AXP American Express Company 96.15-22.76%-21.51%
CVX Chevron Corp 85.08-29.40%-27.82%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 97.32-30.19%-9.56%
RTX Raytheon Technologies Corp. 60.27-31.79%-19.77%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 39.46-33.07%-22.48%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 41.01-41.23%-41.18%
BA Boeing Company 167.5-48.58%-50.73%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.