Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 64.77% in 2020 as of September 4. It is followed by Salesforce.com Inc stock and Microsoft stock with returns of 56.60% and 35.86%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 AAPLApple Inc120.96+64.77%+131.29%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc254.70+56.60%+67.06%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp214.25+35.86%+55.67%
 HDHome Depot269.66+23.48%+20.30%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores142.83+20.19%+23.22%
 NKENike Inc112.40+10.95%+30.17%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company137.96+10.46%+11.97%
 VVisa Inc204.66+8.92%+12.59%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp211.73+7.15%-3.10%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc312.00+6.13%+37.61%
 AMGNAmgen Inc248.40+3.04%+20.40%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson148.59+1.86%+15.31%
 CATCaterpillar Inc148.18+0.34%+24.42%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc60.48-1.50%+3.95%
 HONHoneywell International Inc166.69-5.82%-0.27%
 MMM3M Company165.77-6.04%+3.56%
 MRKMerck & Company85.24-6.28%-0.94%
 KOCoca-Cola Company51.04-7.79%-8.48%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group210.94-8.26%+4.57%
 DISWalt Disney Company131.99-8.74%-4.28%
 IBMInternational Business Machines122.30-8.76%-10.28%
 DOWDow Inc48.60-11.20%+14.25%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc116.57-14.88%-22.37%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc40.82-14.89%-13.74%
 AXPAmerican Express Company105.67-15.12%-10.75%
 INTCIntel Corp50.08-16.32%+2.37%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company103.52-25.74%-5.78%
 CVXChevron Corp81.93-32.01%-30.12%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance36.89-37.43%-28.27%
 BABoeing Company171.05-47.49%-52.02%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.