Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 61.68% in 2020 as of November 6. It is followed by Salesforce.com Inc stock and Microsoft stock with returns of 59.95% and 41.86%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
AAPL Apple Inc 118.6961.68%84.56%
CRM Salesforce.com Inc 260.1559.95%63.69%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 223.7241.86%55.30%
HD Home Depot 284.2430.16%21.46%
NKE Nike Inc 128.927.23%44.05%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 145.7722.66%21.98%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 347.4618.19%38.70%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 143.2314.68%19.04%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 216.569.59%11.53%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 161.299.22%10.86%
V Visa Inc 198.475.63%12.28%
HON Honeywell International Inc 184.274.11%1.91%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 142.25-2.48%8.62%
AMGN Amgen Inc 231.67-3.90%7.06%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 58.53-4.67%-2.66%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 127-7.27%-4.04%
MMM 3M Company 163.02-7.60%-6.31%
KO Coca-Cola Company 49.45-10.66%-6.34%
MRK Merck & Company 80.36-11.64%-3.47%
DIS Walt Disney Company 127.46-11.87%-2.90%
DOW Dow Inc 48.23-11.88%-11.15%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 201.26-12.47%-7.86%
IBM International Business Machines 114.04-14.92%-17.83%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 37.53-21.75%-22.25%
AXP American Express Company 96.69-22.33%-19.22%
INTC Intel Corp 45.39-24.16%-21.20%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 102.96-26.14%-20.37%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 37.31-36.72%-37.28%
CVX Chevron Corp 71.15-40.96%-40.66%
BA Boeing Company 157.74-51.58%-55.46%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.