Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 62.45% in 2020 as of November 13. It is followed by Salesforce.com Inc stock and Microsoft stock with returns of 53.41% and 37.29%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 AAPLApple Inc119.2662.45%80.38%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc249.5153.41%53.45%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp216.5137.29%46.98%
 HDHome Depot277.1726.92%18.05%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores150.5426.67%24.43%
 NKENike Inc128.2826.62%40.52%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc355.6720.98%40.27%
 CATCaterpillar Inc171.7116.27%18.84%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company144.2815.52%19.59%
 HONHoneywell International Inc201.5413.86%10.77%
 VVisa Inc210.4812.02%17.32%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp213.287.93%9.37%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson149.92.76%14.19%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc61.06-0.55%2.78%
 AMGNAmgen Inc237.36-1.54%8.05%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc134.63-1.69%0.37%
 KOCoca-Cola Company53.45-3.43%1.98%
 MMM3M Company169.79-3.76%-0.45%
 DISWalt Disney Company138.36-4.34%-6.97%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group219.08-4.72%-0.11%
 DOWDow Inc51.97-5.04%-3.15%
 AXPAmerican Express Company114.99-7.63%-4.38%
 MRKMerck & Company81.09-10.84%-4.40%
 IBMInternational Business Machines116.85-12.82%-13.11%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc41.4-13.68%-14.57%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company114.08-18.16%-11.21%
 INTCIntel Corp45.46-24.04%-21.47%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance42.71-27.56%-31.39%
 CVXChevron Corp83.03-31.10%-32.10%
 BABoeing Company187.11-42.56%-48.38%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.