Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 66.52% in 2020 as of December 4. It is followed by Salesforce.com Inc stock and Microsoft stock with returns of 38.87% and 35.93%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
AAPL Apple Inc 122.2566.52%86.83%
CRM Salesforce.com Inc 225.8638.87%44.38%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 214.3635.93%43.05%
NKE Nike Inc 137.1935.42%46.38%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 148.9125.30%25.46%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 182.2123.38%30.04%
HD Home Depot 263.9920.89%23.30%
HON Honeywell International Inc 212.6820.16%22.79%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 349.8919.02%25.26%
V Visa Inc 212.6813.19%17.76%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 137.4710.06%10.39%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 210.746.64%8.46%
DIS Walt Disney Company 154.146.58%3.95%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 239.584.20%10.95%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 150.273.02%7.81%
DOW Dow Inc 55.050.58%5.30%
AXP American Express Company 125.040.44%6.02%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 61.550.24%1.69%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 136.16-0.58%0.73%
MMM 3M Company 172.46-2.24%3.18%
KO Coca-Cola Company 53.85-2.71%-0.81%
AMGN Amgen Inc 229.21-4.92%-2.00%
IBM International Business Machines 127.20-5.10%-3.63%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 44.38-7.46%1.12%
MRK Merck & Company 81.94-9.91%-7.59%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 122.34-12.24%-7.56%
INTC Intel Corp 51.99-13.14%-7.20%
CVX Chevron Corp 93.28-22.60%-20.23%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 43.41-26.37%-26.31%
BA Boeing Company 232.71-28.56%-33.29%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.