Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 16.37% in 2020 as of May 22. It is followed by Home Depot stock and Wal-Mart Stores stock with returns of 10.76% and 8.60%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
MSFT Microsoft Corp 183.5116.37%43.74%
HD Home Depot 241.8810.76%28.04%
AAPL Apple Inc 318.898.60%74.47%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 124.334.62%21.62%
INTC Intel Corp 62.264.02%41.49%
V Visa Inc 190.861.58%16.21%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 144.37-1.03%4.04%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 289.94-1.37%16.28%
PFE Pfizer Inc 37.50-4.29%-10.69%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 44.90-6.38%-19.38%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 184.41-6.68%-7.78%
NKE Nike Inc 93.75-7.46%12.68%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 112.60-9.85%5.51%
IBM International Business Machines 118.39-11.68%-13.17%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 54.10-11.89%-8.69%
MRK Merck & Company 76.37-16.03%-5.69%
MMM 3M Company 146.44-16.99%-13.73%
DIS Walt Disney Company 118.02-18.40%-11.83%
KO Coca-Cola Company 45.03-18.64%-9.31%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 179.93-21.75%-7.97%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 112.47-23.84%-8.98%
CVX Chevron Corp 90.28-25.09%-25.12%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 100.10-26.91%-32.35%
AXP American Express Company 89.33-28.24%-25.56%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 39.60-32.84%-25.20%
DOW Dow Inc 36.12-34.00%-28.06%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 89.47-35.82%-19.27%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 44.60-36.08%-40.97%
BA Boeing Company 137.53-57.78%-61.02%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.