Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 16.20% in 2020 as of May 29. It is followed by Home Depot stock and Apple stock with returns of 13.78% and 8.27%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
MSFT Microsoft Corp 183.2516.20%46.67%
HD Home Depot 248.4813.78%30.79%
AAPL Apple Inc 317.948.27%79.24%
INTC Intel Corp 62.935.15%42.28%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 124.064.39%21.48%
V Visa Inc 195.243.91%19.98%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 304.853.70%25.76%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 148.751.97%13.26%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 47.82-0.29%-10.08%
PFE Pfizer Inc 38.19-2.53%-8.46%
NKE Nike Inc 98.58-2.69%24.99%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 186.32-5.71%-4.95%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 57.38-6.55%-1.38%
IBM International Business Machines 124.9-6.82%-3.69%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 115.92-7.19%11.26%
MRK Merck & Company 80.72-11.25%1.71%
MMM 3M Company 156.44-11.33%-3.07%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 196.49-14.54%4.49%
KO Coca-Cola Company 46.68-15.66%-3.97%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 120.13-18.66%-1.11%
DIS Walt Disney Company 117.3-18.90%-10.85%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 106.98-21.88%-26.26%
AXP American Express Company 95.07-23.63%-18.75%
CVX Chevron Corp 91.7-23.91%-21.47%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 42.94-27.17%-16.02%
DOW Dow Inc 38.6-29.47%-20.76%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 97.31-30.19%-10.08%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 45.47-34.84%-36.99%
BA Boeing Company 145.85-55.23%-58.19%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.