Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 31.21% in 2020 as of July 17. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Home Depot stock with returns of 28.65% and 19.23%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
AAPL Apple Inc 385.3131.21%89.48%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 202.8828.65%48.88%
HD Home Depot 260.3819.23%20.76%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 131.7410.85%14.96%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 306.534.27%14.96%
V Visa Inc 195.093.83%8.90%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 149.352.39%13.26%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 125.630.58%8.36%
INTC Intel Corp 600.25%21.48%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 46.75-2.52%-18.28%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 191.48-3.10%-10.40%
NKE Nike Inc 96.28-4.96%10.03%
IBM International Business Machines 125.11-6.66%-12.55%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 136.9-7.30%0.86%
PFE Pfizer Inc 36.25-7.48%-15.18%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 211.41-8.05%-0.89%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 56.3-8.31%-1.61%
MMM 3M Company 159.83-9.40%-8.50%
MRK Merck & Company 79.87-12.18%-2.50%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 119.16-12.99%-21.80%
KO Coca-Cola Company 46.82-15.41%-10.27%
DIS Walt Disney Company 118.65-17.96%-16.78%
DOW Dow Inc 43.67-20.21%-15.37%
AXP American Express Company 95.18-23.54%-25.10%
CVX Chevron Corp 87.19-27.65%-29.76%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 98.16-29.58%-13.89%
RTX Raytheon Technologies Corp. 62.2-29.60%-18.96%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 41.42-29.75%-24.03%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 43.52-37.63%-42.34%
BA Boeing Company 175.66-46.08%-52.46%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.