Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 10.68% in 2020 as of April 24. It is followed by Wal-Mart Stores stock and Johnson & Johnson stock with returns of 8.92% and 6.16%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
MSFT Microsoft Corp 174.5510.68%39.63%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 129.448.92%25.03%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 154.866.16%11.25%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 291.29-0.92%26.46%
INTC Intel Corp 59.26-0.99%0.92%
HD Home Depot 212.18-2.84%2.64%
AAPL Apple Inc 282.97-3.64%36.59%
PFE Pfizer Inc 37.38-4.59%-5.05%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 118.78-4.90%14.55%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 57.93-5.65%1.49%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 184.02-6.88%-6.89%
IBM International Business Machines 124.72-6.95%-10.88%
MRK Merck & Company 81.43-10.47%8.97%
V Visa Inc 167.32-10.95%3.61%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 42.52-11.34%-25.25%
NKE Nike Inc 88.37-12.77%-0.02%
MMM 3M Company 147-16.68%-32.90%
KO Coca-Cola Company 45.43-17.92%-5.31%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 114.04-22.78%-17.20%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 177-23.02%-11.74%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 43.74-25.81%-18.20%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 100.82-26.38%-27.56%
CVX Chevron Corp 87.01-27.80%-26.44%
DIS Walt Disney Company 101.19-30.04%-25.10%
AXP American Express Company 83.17-33.19%-27.06%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 90.71-34.93%-20.11%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 43.73-37.33%-46.51%
DOW Dow Inc 33.12-39.48%-40.84%
BA Boeing Company 128.98-60.41%-65.65%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.