Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2021 as of May 18

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Walgreens Boots Alliance stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 38.57% in 2021 as of May 18. It is followed by Goldman Sachs Group stock and Caterpillar Inc stock with returns of 38.24% and 31.56%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance38.57%35.24%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group38.24%100.44%
 CATCaterpillar Inc31.56%108.20%
 AXPAmerican Express Company28.19%75.31%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company27.76%79.49%
 CVXChevron Corp25.73%14.73%
 DOWDow Inc25.28%89.25%
 HDHome Depot19.25%29.10%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc18.28%17.47%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc17.02%39.89%
 MMM3M Company16.16%36.02%
 IBMInternational Business Machines14.32%18.39%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc12.05%65.05%
 INTCIntel Corp10.08%-8.48%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.29%31.46%
 AMGNAmgen Inc9.11%7.58%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson8.30%13.24%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp8.09%28.97%
 BABoeing Company6.30%68.01%
 HONHoneywell International Inc4.52%63.42%
 VVisa Inc3.13%17.86%
 KOCoca-Cola Company-0.91%20.84%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores-1.55%11.16%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company-2.03%17.30%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc-2.67%2.62%
 MRKMerck & Company-2.96%-0.43%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc-3.68%24.25%
 NKENike Inc-4.18%48.90%
 AAPLApple Inc-5.91%58.56%
 DISWalt Disney Company-6.35%45.21%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.