Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2021 as of May 20

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Walgreens Boots Alliance stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 36.91% in 2021 as of May 20. It is followed by Goldman Sachs Group stock and Caterpillar Inc stock with returns of 36.43% and 29.10%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance36.91%36.02%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group36.43%98.29%
 CATCaterpillar Inc29.10%103.12%
 AXPAmerican Express Company28.63%71.42%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company26.57%76.10%
 DOWDow Inc22.99%88.67%
 CVXChevron Corp22.63%11.35%
 HDHome Depot18.93%32.63%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc18.10%16.31%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc16.53%41.89%
 MMM3M Company15.37%34.72%
 IBMInternational Business Machines14.30%18.54%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc13.14%66.22%
 INTCIntel Corp12.30%-11.33%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.82%32.76%
 AMGNAmgen Inc9.57%10.56%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson8.70%15.84%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp8.20%26.12%
 BABoeing Company6.35%70.75%
 HONHoneywell International Inc4.43%63.29%
 VVisa Inc3.52%16.81%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc0.56%26.48%
 KOCoca-Cola Company-0.35%19.09%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company-0.82%21.82%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores-1.20%13.53%
 MRKMerck & Company-2.62%3.60%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc-3.34%4.66%
 AAPLApple Inc-4.05%59.52%
 DISWalt Disney Company-5.42%42.90%
 NKENike Inc-5.80%43.38%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.