Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2021 as of May 21

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Goldman Sachs Group stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 38.89% in 2021 as of May 21. It is followed by Walgreens Boots Alliance stock and Caterpillar Inc stock with returns of 37.61% and 30.34%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 GSGoldman Sachs Group38.89%103.36%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance37.61%38.06%
 CATCaterpillar Inc30.34%108.00%
 AXPAmerican Express Company29.74%74.63%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company28.01%80.39%
 DOWDow Inc24.02%92.16%
 CVXChevron Corp23.29%13.12%
 HDHome Depot18.88%31.09%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc17.38%43.47%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc17.16%17.45%
 MMM3M Company15.49%38.44%
 IBMInternational Business Machines14.98%21.51%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc13.33%60.41%
 INTCIntel Corp12.57%-9.52%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.23%33.66%
 BABoeing Company9.70%68.94%
 AMGNAmgen Inc9.17%11.67%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson8.63%16.53%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp7.76%24.94%
 HONHoneywell International Inc4.94%62.10%
 VVisa Inc3.68%18.96%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc0.02%27.00%
 KOCoca-Cola Company-0.40%20.92%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company-0.82%23.63%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores-1.66%13.41%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc-3.13%5.45%
 MRKMerck & Company-3.20%3.44%
 DISWalt Disney Company-4.85%46.31%
 AAPLApple Inc-5.47%58.35%
 NKENike Inc-6.23%40.74%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.