Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2021 as of May 4

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Walgreens Boots Alliance stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 35.71% in 2021 as of May 4. It is followed by Goldman Sachs Group stock and Caterpillar Inc stock with returns of 32.66% and 28.23%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance35.71%27.49%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group32.66%98.74%
 CATCaterpillar Inc28.23%116.68%
 AXPAmerican Express Company27.81%78.90%
 CVXChevron Corp25.65%16.04%
 HDHome Depot25.28%50.00%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company22.36%68.74%
 DOWDow Inc19.32%100.30%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc17.30%43.05%
 IBMInternational Business Machines15.78%19.78%
 INTCIntel Corp14.21%-1.88%
 MMM3M Company14.07%34.35%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc13.32%22.64%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc12.94%63.58%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp11.41%38.55%
 BABoeing Company9.14%77.72%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp8.98%28.59%
 AMGNAmgen Inc7.59%7.12%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson6.60%13.15%
 VVisa Inc6.08%31.72%
 HONHoneywell International Inc5.98%66.74%
 DISWalt Disney Company1.69%78.57%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc-0.26%4.20%
 KOCoca-Cola Company-1.28%19.94%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores-2.38%13.76%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc-2.40%34.50%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company-3.31%16.21%
 AAPLApple Inc-3.65%74.44%
 NKENike Inc-7.01%53.41%
 MRKMerck & Company-7.10%-1.13%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.