Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2021 as of May 7

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Goldman Sachs Group stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 40.64% in 2021 as of May 7. It is followed by Walgreens Boots Alliance stock and Caterpillar Inc stock with returns of 36.74% and 32.40%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 GSGoldman Sachs Group40.64%103.43%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance36.74%34.11%
 CATCaterpillar Inc32.40%124.62%
 AXPAmerican Express Company31.49%83.30%
 CVXChevron Corp30.28%18.76%
 HDHome Depot27.72%47.85%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company26.89%76.78%
 DOWDow Inc24.40%110.17%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc19.40%29.15%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc19.10%46.54%
 MMM3M Company16.18%39.34%
 INTCIntel Corp15.76%-2.54%
 IBMInternational Business Machines15.55%19.99%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc14.56%67.86%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp13.51%37.51%
 AMGNAmgen Inc10.56%8.95%
 BABoeing Company10.00%83.03%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp9.44%29.66%
 HONHoneywell International Inc7.56%72.29%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson7.07%14.17%
 VVisa Inc6.12%27.04%
 DISWalt Disney Company2.02%75.09%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc-0.05%5.65%
 KOCoca-Cola Company-0.60%22.22%
 AAPLApple Inc-1.87%71.48%
 NKENike Inc-2.59%55.61%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc-2.71%27.43%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores-2.74%15.02%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company-2.87%20.49%
 MRKMerck & Company-4.14%3.72%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.