Top 50 S&P 500 Stocks in 2019

The following 50 stocks have the best performances in S&P 500 Index in 2019 as of August 29. With a return of 94.17%, Chipotle Mexican Grill stock has the highest return in 2019. It is followed by  Marketaxess Holdings stock and Ball Corp stock with returns of 88.17% and 74.88%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 CMGChipotle Mexican Grill838.4294.17%69.69%
 MKTXMarketaxess Holdings397.6288.17%110.92%
 BLLBall Corp80.4174.88%92.97%
 TSNTyson Foods93.0474.23%48.96%
 AMDAdv Micro Devices31.4570.37%25.55%
 SNPSSynopsys Inc141.8168.34%39.22%
 LDOSLeidos Holdings Inc87.3665.71%24.09%
 KLACK L A-Tencor Corp147.965.27%26.02%
 TSSTotal System Services134.2265.11%38.92%
 SBACSBA Communications262.4362.10%67.54%
 TGTTarget Corp107.0461.96%23.46%
 GPNGlobal Payments Inc165.9860.94%33.46%
 FLTFleetcor Technologies298.460.67%37.77%
 MSCIMSCI Inc234.6359.15%32.44%
 TDGTransdigm Group Inc538.3258.30%49.94%
 CPRTCopart Inc75.3957.79%17.67%
 EQIXEquinix Inc556.2857.78%27.68%
 CDNSCadence Design Sys68.4857.50%45.98%
 MSIMotorola Solutions180.9157.26%41.52%
 EFXEquifax Inc146.3857.18%10.39%
 CTASCintas Corp263.857.03%23.80%
 LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc.211.4157.01%28.39%
 KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc Comm96.8656.02%51.08%
 IDXXIdexx Laboratories289.7455.76%15.11%
 HESHess Corp62.9555.43%-4.30%
 WDCWestern Digital Cp57.2754.91%-11.44%
 LRCXLam Research Corp210.5154.59%20.89%
 MCOMoody’s Corp215.5853.94%22.30%
 ARNCArconic Inc25.8453.26%17.99%
 SPGIS&P Global Inc260.1953.11%28.08%
 ELEstee Lauder Companies197.9952.18%41.33%
 JECJacobs Engineering Group Inc88.8652.00%22.46%
 CELGCelgene Corp96.851.04%4.73%
 NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp367.8750.21%22.46%
 SBUXStarbucks Corp96.5649.94%82.02%
 MAMastercard Inc281.3749.15%32.33%
 TWTRTwitter Inc42.6548.40%20.17%
 VRSKVerisk Analytics Inc161.5448.15%36.64%
 HSYHershey Foods Corp158.4847.86%60.47%
 ZTSZoetis Inc Cl A126.4247.79%41.17%
 MLMMartin Marietta Materials253.7747.65%23.28%
 XRXXerox Corp28.9946.71%4.88%
 LMTLockheed Martin Corp384.1146.70%18.43%
 AMATApplied Materials48.0246.67%10.65%
 INTUIntuit Inc288.3646.49%33.54%
 AKAMAkamai Technologies89.1345.92%19.72%
 COTYCoty Inc9.5545.58%-24.86%
 FISVFiserv Inc106.9445.52%36.33%
 AMTAmerican Tower Corp230.1945.51%53.36%
 CINFCincinnati Financial112.4945.30%46.49%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.