Top 50 S&P 500 Stocks in 2020

The following 50 stocks have the best performances in S&P 500 Index in 2020 as of May 1. With a return of 40.37%, Newmont Mining Corp stock has the highest return in 2020. It is followed by  Regeneron Pharmaceuticals stock and Carrier Global Corporation stock with returns of 39.95% and 39.75%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
NEM Newmont Mining Corp 60.9940.37%101.15%
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 525.539.95%54.20%
CARR Carrier Global Corporation [Carr/I] 16.7739.75%39.75%
CTXS Citrix Systems Inc 142.5828.57%41.48%
NFLX Netflix Inc 415.2728.34%9.62%
CLX Clorox Company 192.7125.51%30.07%
MSCI MSCI Inc 319.9423.92%43.65%
AMZN Amazon.com Inc 2,286.0423.71%19.59%
GILD Gilead Sciences Inc 79.9523.04%23.25%
DLR Digital Realty Trust 145.9221.86%24.04%
ROL Rollins Inc 4020.63%7.70%
NOW Servicenow Inc 339.5120.26%25.56%
NVDA Nvidia Corp 282.7820.18%56.69%
SBAC SBA Communications 286.7618.99%40.70%
MKTX Marketaxess Holdings 449.7918.64%59.48%
LLY Eli Lilly and Company 153.6316.89%30.00%
VRTX Vertex Pharmaceutic 254.916.42%47.68%
ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line Inc. 147.0316.21%48.06%
COG Cabot Oil & Gas Corp 20.2216.14%-20.33%
EQIX Equinix Inc 670.8514.93%49.07%
PYPL Paypal Holdings 120.6111.50%8.72%
INCY Incyte Corp 97.311.43%23.31%
GIS General Mills 59.5811.24%16.12%
AKAM Akamai Technologies 95.8610.97%18.29%
SJM J.M. Smucker Company 115.5110.93%-5.72%
DG Dollar General Corp 17310.91%39.72%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 174.5710.70%36.51%
KR Kroger Company 31.9610.24%24.94%
CCI Crown Castle International Corp 156.4110.03%25.68%
TMUS T-Mobile US 86.29.92%17.15%
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp [Otis/I] 49.719.86%9.86%
CDNS Cadence Design Sys 75.849.34%10.65%
TSCO Tractor Supply Company 102.099.26%1.11%
ATVI Activision Blizzard 64.728.92%33.28%
JKHY Jack Henry & Assoc 158.58.81%12.66%
AMD Adv Micro Devices 49.888.77%86.05%
EBAY Ebay Inc 39.258.70%3.84%
ABMD Abiomed Inc 183.497.56%-33.77%
SNPS Synopsys Inc 149.647.50%24.61%
VRSN Verisign Inc 205.026.40%5.44%
EA Electronic Arts Inc 113.275.36%19.41%
PGR Progressive Corp 76.185.24%-0.95%
CHTR Charter Communicatio 509.645.06%37.35%
BAX Baxter International Inc 87.845.05%16.42%
SPGI S&P Global Inc 286.064.76%30.35%
DHR Danaher Corp 160.774.75%22.20%
CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 874.924.52%27.07%
ADBE Adobe Systems Inc 343.844.25%21.35%
IDXX Idexx Laboratories 270.753.68%15.68%
ABT Abbott Laboratories 89.853.44%14.11%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.