Top 50 S&P 500 Stocks in 2020

The following 50 stocks have the best performances in S&P 500 Index in 2020 as of April 24. With a return of 50.80%, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals stock has the highest return in 2020. It is followed by  Newmont Mining Corp stock and Carrier Global Corporation stock with returns of 45.25% and 35.42%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 566.2150.80%66.31%
NEM Newmont Mining Corp 63.1145.25%95.99%
CARR Carrier Global Corporation [Carr/I] 16.2535.42%35.42%
CTXS Citrix Systems Inc 146.0431.69%45.37%
NFLX Netflix Inc 424.9931.34%13.56%
AMZN Amazon.com Inc 2,410.2230.43%26.74%
SBAC SBA Communications 305.7926.89%52.26%
MSCI MSCI Inc 324.8925.84%44.54%
DLR Digital Realty Trust 150.0325.30%25.80%
CLX Clorox Company 190.6524.17%23.62%
LLY Eli Lilly and Company 162.9323.97%38.08%
VRTX Vertex Pharmaceutic 269.8623.25%56.37%
NVDA Nvidia Corp 289.5923.07%51.48%
GILD Gilead Sciences Inc 79.6422.56%26.82%
AMD Adv Micro Devices 56.1822.50%97.40%
AKAM Akamai Technologies 102.7818.99%31.53%
INCY Incyte Corp 103.4818.51%40.75%
COG Cabot Oil & Gas Corp 20.4417.40%-21.72%
EQIX Equinix Inc 685.117.37%51.08%
CDNS Cadence Design Sys 80.5216.09%19.02%
TMUS T-Mobile US 90.815.79%23.82%
ROL Rollins Inc 38.1415.02%-3.07%
PGR Progressive Corp 82.8714.48%10.39%
CCI Crown Castle International Corp 161.6113.69%31.26%
KR Kroger Company 32.9613.69%28.90%
SJM J.M. Smucker Company 117.813.13%-3.73%
GIS General Mills 60.4812.92%19.34%
DG Dollar General Corp 175.9812.82%39.62%
CNC Centene Corp 70.5812.26%40.60%
ATVI Activision Blizzard 66.6512.17%42.57%
ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line Inc. 141.6311.94%33.66%
BAX Baxter International Inc 92.9211.12%21.81%
PYPL Paypal Holdings 120.1811.10%12.09%
MKTX Marketaxess Holdings 421.0211.05%59.25%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 174.5510.68%39.63%
VRSN Verisign Inc 212.1310.09%12.02%
SNPS Synopsys Inc 153.039.94%27.66%
JKHY Jack Henry & Assoc 159.119.23%8.36%
TSCO Tractor Supply Company 101.989.14%-2.00%
EBAY Ebay Inc 39.358.97%2.15%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 129.448.92%25.03%
ABT Abbott Laboratories 94.068.29%22.55%
EA Electronic Arts Inc 116.318.19%23.54%
DHR Danaher Corp 165.077.55%27.66%
NOW Servicenow Inc 302.947.30%24.82%
ANET Arista Networks Inc 216.816.59%-33.34%
AMT American Tower Corp 244.616.44%26.59%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 154.866.16%11.25%
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp [Otis/I] 47.855.75%5.75%
COST Costco Wholesale 310.555.66%25.24%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.