Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2019

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 35.93% in 2019 as of August 1. It is followed by Visa stock and IBM stock with returns of 35.80% and 32.24%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp138.0635.93%29.90%
 VVisa Inc179.1735.80%29.60%
 IBMInternational Business Machines150.3232.24%4.75%
 AAPLApple Inc208.4332.14%3.44%
 AXPAmerican Express Company124.0930.18%24.78%
 DISWalt Disney Company141.8529.37%25.56%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc55.3927.83%32.32%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company116.7326.99%44.74%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group211.626.67%-10.35%
 HDHome Depot212.8323.87%8.42%
 UTXUnited Technologies Corp131.8423.82%-2.27%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc145.7821.74%13.04%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp211.2518.97%34.62%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores109.3817.42%23.96%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & CO112.9415.69%-2.35%
 NKENike Inc83.1212.11%7.20%
 CVXChevron Corp120.7410.98%-3.71%
 KOCoca-Cola Company52.039.88%12.16%
 MRKMerck & Company83.699.53%27.79%
 XOMExxon Mobil Corp72.466.26%-9.86%
 INTCIntel Corp49.55.48%1.41%
 BABoeing Company334.293.66%-5.24%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson130.290.96%-1.77%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc249.250.05%-1.63%
 CATCaterpillar Inc126.79-0.22%-8.48%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc55.26-1.71%6.82%
 DOWDow Inc46.85-5.92%-5.92%
 MMM3M Company173.36-9.02%-16.27%
 PFEPfizer Inc38.25-12.37%-5.02%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance54.07-20.87%-18.62%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.