Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 56.52% in 2020 as of August 14. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Home Depot stock with returns of 32.47% and 28.47%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
AAPL Apple Inc 459.6356.52%126.70%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 208.932.47%55.92%
HD Home Depot 280.5528.47%39.17%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 132.611.58%24.86%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 323.710.11%33.10%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 135.18.17%16.68%
NKE Nike Inc 106.435.05%31.35%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 207.034.77%-4.37%
V Visa Inc 196.644.65%13.33%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 148.241.62%13.80%
PFE Pfizer Inc 38.06-2.86%11.16%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 58.79-4.25%5.51%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 139.96-5.23%21.48%
MMM 3M Company 166.1-5.85%4.59%
IBM International Business Machines 125.27-6.54%-4.56%
MRK Merck & Company 83.48-8.21%0.10%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 207.97-9.55%6.35%
DIS Walt Disney Company 130.53-9.75%-1.75%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 42.5-11.38%-16.02%
KO Coca-Cola Company 48.45-12.47%-8.57%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 118.6-13.40%-17.34%
DOW Dow Inc 44.87-18.02%1.79%
INTC Intel Corp 48.89-18.31%6.58%
AXP American Express Company 100.41-19.34%-18.13%
CVX Chevron Corp 90.35-25.03%-23.26%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 102.41-26.54%-2.28%
RTX Raytheon Technologies Corp. 63.64-27.97%-13.22%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 41.91-28.92%-16.86%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 43.2-38.09%-36.14%
BA Boeing Company 178.08-45.33%-44.42%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.