Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 10.70% in 2020 as of May 1. It is followed by Wal-Mart Stores stock and Johnson & Johnson stock with returns of 3.43% and 1.66%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
MSFT Microsoft Corp 174.5710.70%36.51%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 122.923.43%21.27%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 148.291.66%4.47%
HD Home Depot 218.570.09%9.94%
AAPL Apple Inc 289.07-1.56%37.31%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 284.51-3.22%22.66%
PFE Pfizer Inc 37.64-3.93%-7.68%
INTC Intel Corp 57.47-3.98%13.22%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 116.82-6.47%11.33%
V Visa Inc 175.57-6.56%7.85%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 56.83-7.44%0.55%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 182.66-7.57%-5.93%
IBM International Business Machines 121.87-9.08%-13.30%
MRK Merck & Company 77.67-14.60%-1.33%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 40.92-14.68%-26.38%
NKE Nike Inc 85.54-15.57%-0.42%
MMM 3M Company 148.6-15.77%-20.14%
KO Coca-Cola Company 45.6-17.62%-6.15%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 177.1-22.98%-13.50%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 110.88-24.92%-19.74%
CVX Chevron Corp 89.44-25.78%-24.08%
DIS Walt Disney Company 105.5-27.06%-22.64%
AXP American Express Company 88.32-29.05%-24.53%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 41.66-29.34%-22.39%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 96.05-29.86%-32.87%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 93.25-33.11%-19.03%
DOW Dow Inc 33.93-38.00%-39.55%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 43.14-38.18%-45.16%
BA Boeing Company 133.37-59.06%-64.60%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.