Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA), Apple stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 74.10% in 2020 as of December 16. It is followed by Microsoft stock and Salesforce.com Inc stock with returns of 39.05% and 37.49%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
 AAPLApple Inc127.8174.10%82.68%
 MSFTMicrosoft Corp219.2839.05%40.99%
 CRMSalesforce.com Inc223.6237.49%38.07%
 NKENike Inc138.3436.55%40.01%
 HDHome Depot269.5923.45%25.08%
 WMTWal-Mart Stores145.4322.37%20.65%
 CATCaterpillar Inc179.521.55%23.49%
 DISWalt Disney Company173.1219.70%16.61%
 HONHoneywell International Inc210.3118.82%19.22%
 UNHUnitedhealth Group Inc339.3415.43%16.20%
 VVisa Inc208.2710.84%11.83%
 PGProcter & Gamble Company137.279.90%9.33%
 MCDMcDonald’s Corp213.88.19%8.05%
 GSGoldman Sachs Group243.776.02%6.90%
 JNJJohnson & Johnson149.672.61%5.56%
 TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc137.440.36%0.93%
 MMM3M Company175.41-0.57%2.73%
 DOWDow Inc53.83-1.64%-0.63%
 VZVerizon Communications Inc59.91-2.43%-2.16%
 KOCoca-Cola Company53.06-4.14%-2.50%
 AXPAmerican Express Company119-4.41%-3.78%
 AMGNAmgen Inc228.44-5.24%-6.07%
 IBMInternational Business Machines125.55-6.33%-6.40%
 CSCOCisco Systems Inc44.72-6.76%-2.74%
 MRKMerck & Company79.83-12.23%-10.59%
 JPMJP Morgan Chase & Company120.67-13.44%-12.14%
 INTCIntel Corp51.12-14.59%-11.40%
 CVXChevron Corp88.69-26.40%-25.70%
 BABoeing Company225.87-30.66%-30.93%
 WBAWalgreens Boots Alliance40.44-31.41%-30.03%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.