Best and worst performing Dow Jones (DJIA) stocks in 2020

In Dow Jones Index (DJIA)Microsoft stock has the best year-to-date (ytd) performance with a return of 16.14% in 2020 as of May 15. It is followed by Home Depot stock and Wal-Mart Stores stock with returns of 9.59% and 5.97%, respectively.

STOCKCOMPANYLAST PRICEYEAR TO DATE (YTD) RETURN1 YEAR RETURN
MSFT Microsoft Corp 183.1616.14%45.34%
HD Home Depot 239.339.59%24.81%
WMT Wal-Mart Stores 125.945.97%26.09%
AAPL Apple Inc 307.714.79%61.17%
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 150.443.13%9.88%
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc 290.96-1.03%23.25%
V Visa Inc 183.49-2.35%12.72%
INTC Intel Corp 58.28-2.62%27.75%
PFE Pfizer Inc 37.76-3.62%-8.24%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 44.27-7.69%-15.58%
PG Procter & Gamble Company 114.61-8.24%7.41%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc 54.71-10.90%-3.70%
MCD McDonald’s Corp 173.81-12.04%-12.69%
MRK Merck & Company 79.78-12.28%2.88%
IBM International Business Machines 116.98-12.73%-12.96%
NKE Nike Inc 86.99-14.13%3.55%
MMM 3M Company 138.69-21.39%-20.35%
KO Coca-Cola Company 43.26-21.84%-12.04%
DIS Walt Disney Company 109.05-24.60%-19.03%
GS Goldman Sachs Group 171.87-25.25%-12.49%
CVX Chevron Corp 89.16-26.01%-27.00%
CAT Caterpillar Inc 107.92-26.92%-15.22%
AXP American Express Company 82.22-33.95%-30.12%
TRV The Travelers Companies Inc 90.31-34.06%-38.36%
WBA Walgreens Boots Alliance 38.4-34.87%-27.19%
JPM JP Morgan Chase & Company 85.9-38.38%-21.84%
DOW Dow Inc 33.56-38.68%-36.62%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp 42-39.81%-45.00%
BA Boeing Company 120-63.16%-65.28%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.